Valorant Skin Costs Guide

MD
Written by
Integrated MA

Valorant offers a vast array of cosmetic weapon skins that enhance the visual appeal of gameplay without affecting performance. These skins are categorized into distinct tiers based on quality, animations, and effects, each with specific Valorant Points (VP) prices. Understanding these costs helps players budget effectively for bundles or individual purchases.

Understanding Skin Tiers and Their Pricing

Skins in Valorant are divided into tiers identified by unique icons in the store: a blue circle for entry-level, green rhombus for mid-range, and more complex shapes for premium options. Prices scale with tier, reflecting added features like custom sounds, kill effects, and evolving visuals.

TierIconGun Skin (VP)Melee Skin (VP)Bundle Range (VP)
Select Edition (SE)Blue Circle8751,7502,930 – 3,500
Deluxe Edition (DE)Green Rhombus1,2752,5504,270 – 5,100
Premium Edition (PE)Pink Triangle1,7753,5507,100 – 8,855
Exclusive Edition (XE)Orange Pentagon2,175 – 2,6754,350 – 5,3508,700 – 10,700
Ultra Edition (UE)Yellow Diamond2,475 – 2,9754,950 – 5,9509,900 – 11,900

This table summarizes standard pricing, though some collections deviate slightly due to special melee items.

Entry-Level Options: Select and Deluxe Tiers

Beginner-friendly skins start here, offering solid aesthetics at lower costs. Select Edition bundles typically include five items, making them great value for new players.

  • Daydreams Bundle: Summery design for 3,500 VP total. Covers Classic (875 VP), Judge (875 VP), Operator (875 VP), Phantom (875 VP), and Crowbar melee (1,750 VP).
  • Endeavor Bundle: Tactical look for 2,930 VP. Features Ares (875 VP), Bulldog (875 VP), Ghost (875 VP), Operator (875 VP), and Vandal (875 VP).

Deluxe tiers add subtle animations. Snowfall at 5,100 VP includes Classic (1,275 VP), Judge (1,275 VP), Phantom (1,275 VP), Ares (1,275 VP), and Snowfall Wand knife (2,550 VP). Minima (4,270 VP) offers Ares, Operator, Phantom, Sheriff, and Spectre all at 1,275 VP each. Wasteland matches Minima’s price with Marshall, Sheriff, Shorty, Spectre, and Vandal.

Mid-Range Appeal: Premium Edition Skins

Premium skins introduce more dynamic effects and unique melee weapons, justifying the jump in price. These are popular for their balance of style and features.

  • Cryostasis: Icy theme with Bulldog (1,775 VP), Classic (1,775 VP), Operator (1,775 VP), Vandal (1,775 VP), and Impact Drill melee (3,550 VP).
  • Ion Collection: 7,100 VP bundle featuring Ares (1,775 VP), Frenzy (1,775 VP), Spectre (1,775 VP), Vandal (1,775 VP), and Karambit knife (4,350 VP).

Other notables include sets with Bucky, Classic, Phantom, Spectre (guns at 1,775 VP each), and Baseball Bat (3,550 VP); Ghost, Guardian, Spectre, Phantom with Balisong (3,550 VP); and Forsaken with Classic, Spectre, Vandal, Operator (1,775 VP each) plus Ritual Blade (3,550 VP).

High-End Luxury: Exclusive and Ultra Tiers

Top-tier skins boast intricate details, reactive elements, and rarity. They appear in the store periodically and can’t be obtained via Night Market.

Exclusive varies from 2,175-2,675 VP per gun and 4,350-5,350 VP for melee, with bundles 8,700-10,700 VP. Ultra pushes further at 2,475-2,975 VP guns, 4,950-5,950 VP melee, and 9,900+ VP bundles.

These often feature evolving patterns that change with weapon levels, custom inspect animations, and immersive audio.

Special Cases and Purchase Tips

Not all skins follow exact formulas. For instance, certain Deluxe melees like Minima Karambit cost 3,550 VP instead of 2,550 VP. Select outliers include Wonderstallion Hammer at 3,550 VP.

Battlepass skins are free or tier rewards, while time-limited ones have variable pricing. Buy VP in bulk for better value: 1,000 VP (~$10), up to 10,000 VP (~$100).

  • Check daily store rotations for deals.
  • Night Market discounts higher tiers randomly.
  • Bundles save compared to individuals.

Here’s a deeper look at standout bundles:

CollectionTierWeapons IncludedTotal Bundle VP
DaydreamsSelectClassic, Judge, Operator, Phantom, Crowbar3,500
SnowfallDeluxeClassic, Judge, Phantom, Ares, Snowfall Wand5,100
IonPremiumAres, Frenzy, Spectre, Vandal, Karambit7,100
ForsakenPremiumClassic, Spectre, Vandal, Operator, Ritual Blade7,100

Each collection tailors to playstyles, like Operator-heavy for snipers or Vandal for riflers.

FAQ

What is the cheapest skin tier? Select Edition at 875 VP per gun skin.

Do skins affect gameplay? No, purely cosmetic.

Can I get Ultra skins in Night Market? No, only lower tiers appear there.

How much VP for a full Premium bundle? Typically 7,100 VP.

Are there free skins? Yes, via Battlepass progression.

Maximizing Value in Valorant Store

Players often prioritize bundles for savings—e.g., a Select bundle at 3,500 VP is cheaper than buying five 875 VP skins separately (4,375 VP). Track patch notes for new releases and sales events like Night Market, which can slash Deluxe/Premium by 20-50%.

Melee skins double as status symbols; a Karambit at 4,350 VP turns heads in custom games. Invest in versatile weapons like Phantom or Vandal for frequent use.

With ongoing updates, prices remain stable, but collections rotate. Official support pages confirm tier icons for quick identification.

References

  1. Price Tiers for Skins in VALORANT — Riot Games Support. 2020-06-02. https://support-valorant.riotgames.com/hc/en-us/articles/360048520913-Price-Tiers-for-Skins-in-VALORANT
  2. All Valorant skin bundles: Tiers, weapons, prices — Dexerto. 2021-04-20. https://www.dexerto.com/valorant/all-valorant-deluxe-edition-skin-bundles-tiers-weapons-prices-1456863/
  3. All Valorant skins, bundles, tiers, and prices — PCGamesN. 2023-05-15. https://www.pcgamesn.com/valorant/skins
  4. Valorant Skin Rarity and Pricing Explained — Esports Rambles. 2022-11-10. https://esportsrambles.com/blog/valorant-skin-rarity-guide
  5. Weapon Skins — Valorant Wiki. 2024-01-05. https://valorant.fandom.com/wiki/Weapon_Skins
‹›