Unlocking the Übermacht Rhinehart in GTA Online

MD
Written by
Integrated MA

The Übermacht Rhinehart stands out as a premium sedan-wagon hybrid in GTA Online, blending luxury aesthetics with solid performance capabilities. Introduced in the expansive Criminal Enterprises update, this vehicle appeals to players seeking versatile transport for missions, races, or casual cruising through Los Santos.

Primary Ways to Acquire the Rhinehart

Players have multiple avenues to add the Rhinehart to their collection, starting with direct purchase from the in-game website Southern S.A. Super Autos. Listed at $1,598,000, it represents a high-end investment suitable for seasoned criminals with substantial bankrolls.

  • Direct Purchase: Navigate to Southern S.A. Super Autos via your in-game phone or computer. Select the Rhinehart, confirm the buy, and have your mechanic deliver it to any owned property garage.
  • Prize Ride Challenges: During specific weekly events at the LS Car Meet, the Rhinehart has appeared as a reward. Top the leaderboard in designated races—like drag strips—to claim it for free, minimizing costs significantly.
  • Storage and Delivery: Once owned, store it in personal garages. Request mechanic delivery anytime for quick access during jobs or free-roam activities.

Opting for prize rides proves especially efficient in public sessions, where solo players can join low-competition drag races capped at four participants. This method demands minimal grinding, often resolvable in seconds post-victory by returning to the LS Car Meet.

Design Inspirations and Visual Appeal

Rockstar drew heavily from BMW’s iconic touring models for the Rhinehart’s blueprint. Its elongated wagon body, sharp creases, and aggressive stance echo the real-world BMW M5 Touring and elements of the 3 Series Touring (G21/G30 variants), infusing German engineering flair into GTA’s chaotic streets.

The four-door layout accommodates crews comfortably, making it ideal for heist getaways or group races. Standard features include all-wheel drive (AWD) for superior grip and eight gears for smooth power delivery across urban and highway terrains.

Performance Breakdown: Speed, Handling, and Stats

The Rhinehart delivers balanced metrics, excelling in acceleration and top-end velocity while maintaining decent handling for its class. Fully upgraded, it clocks a tested top speed of 123.00 mph (197.95 km/h), courtesy of in-game benchmarks by experts like Broughy1322.

StatValueNotes
Top Speed123.00 mph (197.95 km/h)Fully upgraded; game files list 97.68 mph base.
Lap Time1:04.748Competitive in sedan races.
Speed Stat84.35Strong highway performer.
Acceleration84.75Quick launches from standstill.
Braking29.50Average; prioritize upgrades.
Handling/Traction69.24AWD aids cornering stability.
Overall Rating66.96Solid all-rounder.

Weighing 1,660 kg with seating for four, the Rhinehart isn’t bulletproof or explosively resistant but holds up in pursuits. Its AWD system shines on varied surfaces, from rainy Los Santos boulevards to off-road detours.

Customization Deep Dive: From Engine to Aesthetics

Los Santos Customs and property workshops offer extensive mods, totaling $371,614 for full upgrades. Tailor it for speed demons or style icons with options across armor, engines, exhausts, and more.

Key Upgrade Categories

  • Engine and Performance: EMS upgrades from Level 1 ($9,000) to Level 4 ($33,500) boost power. Pair with turbo for explosive acceleration.
  • Exhausts: Choices like Chrome Double Bore ($9,550) or Carbon Race Spec add flair and minor stat bumps.
  • Armor: Scale from 20% ($7,500) to 100% ($50,000) for better survival in shootouts.
  • Brakes and Suspension: Street or race setups improve control; expect $1,000–$4,500 range.

Aesthetic touches include tuner hoods ($13,250), neon kits, and liveries such as Black Stripes ($18,240) or Ubermacht Racing ($20,520). Horns, lights, and chassis mods round out personalization.

CategoryExample ModsPrice Range
Armor100% Upgrade$50,000
BrakesStreet Brakes$20,000
EngineEMS Level 4$33,500
LiveriesSimple Ubermacht$20,520
ExhaustAluminum Slanted$9,750

Resale Value and Long-Term Ownership

Selling a base Rhinehart at Los Santos Customs yields $958,800—60% of purchase price. Fully upgraded versions fetch up to $1,144,607, retaining strong value. Note: Only purchased vehicles (not stolen) qualify for trade-in.

Mechanic delivery ensures reliability, and its race eligibility expands utility in competitive playlists.

Strategic Uses in GTA Online Gameplay

Beyond aesthetics, the Rhinehart excels in drag races, circuit tracks, and heists requiring passenger space. AWD traction prevents spin-outs during evasive maneuvers, while high acceleration aids quick escapes.

For prize ride hunters, focus on drag jobs in public lobbies: queue via Jobs > Rockstar Created > Races > Drag. Win one, check LS Car Meet standings, and collect if first place.

Comparing the Rhinehart to Class Rivals

In the sedan category, it outpaces many with superior top speed and lap times, though braking lags behind elite handlers. Versus wagons like the Canis Terminus, its premium build and customization edge prevail.

VehicleTop Speed (mph)Lap TimePrice
Rhinehart123.001:04.748$1,598,000
Other Sedans (Avg)110-1151:06+$800k-$1.2M

Platform Availability and Update History

Released October 13, 2022, across PS5, Xbox Series X|S, PS4, Xbox One, and PC as part of Criminal Enterprises (1.61 patch). No platform exclusives; all players access via standard methods.

Player Tips for Maximizing Value

  • Prioritize engine, turbo, and tires for race dominance.
  • Apply liveries post-performance upgrades for visual pop.
  • Monitor weekly LS Car Meet for free wins—drag races are foolproof.
  • Use in Hao’s Special Works for Imani Tech if eligible (post-upgrades).

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is the Rhinehart worth $1.6 million?

Yes, for its top-tier speed, AWD handling, and deep customs. Prize ride eligibility often makes it free.

What’s the Rhinehart’s real-life counterpart?

Primarily BMW M5 Touring, with 3 Series Touring influences.

Can I mod the Rhinehart at my properties?

Absolutely, via Vehicle Workshops in owned auto shops or executive offices.

Does it have HSW upgrades?

Check current patches; base stats shine, but HSW elevates further on next-gen.

How do I claim prize rides?

Win required races, visit LS Car Meet > Prize Ride in interaction menu.

Why Add the Rhinehart to Your Garage Today

With its blend of speed, style, and practicality, the Übermacht Rhinehart elevates any GTA Online fleet. Whether grinding for cash or dominating leaderboards, it delivers reliability and thrill.

References

  1. Übermacht Rhinehart | GTA 5 Online Vehicle Stats, Price — GTA Base. 2022-10-13. https://www.gtabase.com/grand-theft-auto-v/vehicles/rhinehart
  2. FREE BMW! EASIEST PRIZE RIDE (Takes Seconds) How … — YouTube (Broughy1322-related channel). 2022.
  3. GTA 5 – Ubermacht Rhinehart (BMW 3 Series Touring) — YouTube. 2022-10-13.
  4. GTA 5 Online Ubermacht Rhinehart Review: Release Date, Price — Turtle Beach Blog. 2022. https://www.turtlebeach.com/blog/gta-5-online-ubermacht-rhinehart-review-release-date-price-top-speed-upgrades-real-life-how-to-get-where-to-buy-is-it-worth-it-ps4-xbox-one-series-x-pc-ps5
  5. Rhinehart | GTA Wiki — GTA Fandom Wiki. 2022-10-13. https://gta.fandom.com/wiki/Rhinehart
‹›