Exalted with Stormwind Guide

ST
Written by
Integrated MA, Certified Relationship Coach

Reaching **Exalted** status with the Stormwind faction in World of Warcraft opens doors to prestigious rewards like heritage armor, unique mounts, and enhanced vendor access. This guide outlines proven methods to efficiently farm reputation, from natural questing to optimized dungeon runs, helping Alliance players and even Horde alts achieve this milestone swiftly.

Understanding Stormwind Reputation Basics

Stormwind serves as the cornerstone faction for Alliance players, particularly Humans, offering benefits that scale with reputation levels. Reputation progresses through eight ranks: Hated (0 points), Hostile (36,000), Unfriendly (39,000), Neutral (42,000), Friendly (45,000), Honored (51,000), Revered (63,000), and Exalted (84,000 total). Each rank requires increasing amounts of reputation points, with Exalted demanding a cumulative 84,000 from Neutral.

RankMin PointsPoints to Next
Hated036,000
Hostile36,0003,000
Unfriendly39,0003,000
Neutral42,0003,000
Friendly45,0006,000
Honored51,00012,000
Revered63,00021,000
Exalted84,000–

At Exalted, players unlock tabards for dungeon reputation farming, special achievements like Exalted Champion of Stormwind, and cosmetic rewards such as the Human Heritage Armor set, which requires level 50 and full rep grind on a non-boosted character.

Questing: The Natural Path to High Rep

Questing remains the most organic way to build Stormwind rep, especially for low-level characters. Focus on Alliance-centric zones where quests award spillover reputation to major capitals like Stormwind. Key areas include:

  • Elwynn Forest: Starting zone for Humans, packed with quests granting initial rep boosts.
  • Duskwood: Mid-level zone with story-driven chains yielding solid gains.
  • Arathi Highlands: Features wanted posters and repeatable quests for 375 rep each.
  • Dustwallow Marsh: High-rep quests involving Theramore and surrounding events.
  • Northern Stranglethorn: Bounty boards and zone quests provide consistent rep.

Players report reaching Exalted by level 30-40 by sticking to Human, Dwarf, and Night Elf zones like Elwynn, Westfall, Redridge, and Darkshore. All quests in these areas reward rep for Stormwind and other Alliance factions, accelerating progress toward Loremaster and exploration achievements. For example, completing quests in Teldrassil and Ashenvale can exalt multiple factions by level 35 on alt characters.

Tip: Prioritize “wanted” quests in these zones for quick 375 rep bursts. Travel efficiently using flight paths and avoid Horde territories to minimize downtime.

Dungeon Tabard Farming: Accelerated Rep Gains

For faster results, equip the Stormwind Tabard and spam dungeons. Purchased from Captain Lancy Revshon near Stormwind’s flight master, the tabard grants rep for kills in any non-heroic dungeon, regardless of level. This method shines post-level 50 or on alts, bypassing quest fatigue.

Recommended dungeons for efficiency:

  • The Stockade (Stormwind): Quick 5-10 minute solo runs yielding massive rep. Alliance access it directly; Horde players fly from Stranglethorn Vale zeppelin, stealth or mount over guards (PVP flags).
  • The Botanica (Outland): 3.5-4 minute runs net ~3,500 rep. Portal to Shattrath from major cities, then run instances. Up to 47,000-52,000 rep per hour.
  • Cataclysm Dungeons (Normal): Grim Batol, Blackrock Caverns, Deadmines 2.0, Shadowfang Keep 2.0, Lost City of Tol’vir, Halls of Origination. 10-dungeon daily cap (account-wide). Bonus: Farm mounts like Reins of the Vitreous Stone Drake from Stonecore or Drake of the North Wind from Vortex Pinnacle.

A single Stockade spam session (2-3 hours) can push from low rep to Exalted. Mobile classes like Rogues excel, but any class works with practice. Note: Guards aggro Horde in Stormwind, so enter swiftly.

Advanced Strategies for Optimal Grinding

Combine methods for hybrid efficiency. Start with quests to hit Friendly/Honored, then switch to tabards. Other tips:

  • Cloth Turn-Ins: At Revered+, turn in Wool and Silk Cloth for rep bursts (e.g., 60 stacks).
  • Multi-Faction Synergy: Grinding Stormwind benefits Ironforge, Darnassus, Gnomeregan, Exodar, Gilneas, and Tushui Pandaren via Cataclysm dungeons.
  • Alt Armory: Use alts for parallel grinding; rep is character-specific but dungeon caps are account-wide.
  • Mount and Gold Farming: While grinding, disenchant greens for gold or mats that sell well on the Auction House.

For Horde players eyeing Alliance rep (e.g., for transmog), cross-faction travel via zeppelins or portals minimizes risk. Expect 2-3 hours for full Exalted via top dungeons.

Rewards and Why Exalted Matters

Exalted unlocks:

  • Stormwind Tabard (for further farming).
  • Human Heritage Armor (level 50 requirement).
  • Mounts and patterns from vendors.
  • Achievements like Exalted Champion (requires daily challenges).

These cosmetics and conveniences make the grind worthwhile, especially in Dragonflight and beyond.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How long does it take to reach Exalted with Stormwind?

Questing: 10-20 hours spread out. Dungeon spam: 2-3 hours intensive.

Can Horde players farm Stormwind rep?

Yes, via tabards in neutral dungeons. Access Stockade carefully to avoid guards.

What’s the best dungeon for Stormwind rep?

The Botanica for speed (~3,500 rep/run) or Stockade for accessibility.

Does rep carry over expansions?

Yes, but old methods like Cataclysm dungeons remain viable.

Are there daily caps on dungeon rep?

10 normal Cataclysm dungeons per hour, account-wide.

Conclusion

Whether through immersive questing or rapid dungeon loops, Exalted with Stormwind is achievable for dedicated players. Tailor your approach to playstyle—leisurely zone exploration or hardcore farming—and reap the rewards of Alliance prestige.

References

  1. How to get FAST REPUTATION for Stormwind & Orgrimmar — YouTube. 2023.
  2. Get exalted with Stormwind? — YouTube. 2023.
  3. Stormwind rep for awesome horse — Blizzard Forums. 2023-05-03. https://us.forums.blizzard.com/en/wow/t/stormwind-rep-for-awesome-horse/1371450
  4. Get EXALTED in AN HOUR with Stormwind & Orgrimmar — YouTube. 2023.
  5. Stormwind – Faction – Classic World of Warcraft — Wowhead. 2023. https://www.wowhead.com/classic/faction=72/stormwind
‹›